6th Annual Excellence Awards

Date November 16, 2017
Location Bryan Glazer Family JCC
Time 6:00 PM - 10:30 PM

The 6th Annual CREW Tampa Bay Excellence Awards was a great success!
 

Photos from the evening have been uploaded to CREW Tampa Bay’s Flickr page with highlights on the CREW Tampa Bay Facebook page.

Also check out photos from the Old Republic Title Company Photo Booth  


The sixth annual event was held on Nov 16th at the Bryan Glazer Family JCC, and honored top talent and recognized significant transactions in commercial real estate. The award nominees were generated by CREW Tampa Bay members and submitted by others within the commercial real estate community. A panel of real estate, development and civic leaders served as judges to review the applications. The awards highlight the achievements completed during the period of September 20, 2016, through September 29, 2017. The awards themselves were designed and commissioned by local artist, Sean Pascoe, of Sean A Sea Art. DJ Coro provided the entertainment.

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING AWARD RECIPIENTS:



CREW MEMBERS ONLY EXCELLENCE AWARDS

 

Member of the Year

Nancy Herz
 

Member Rising Star

Julin An
 

Networking/Deal Maker of the Year

Nancy Phaneuf
 

Committee Member of the Year

Robyn Coppola
 

CREW INDUSTRY EXCELLENCE AWARDS


Sales Transaction Excellence Award

Priatek Plaza
Phelps Dunbar & Third Lake Capital


New Development Excellence Award

BayCare Integrated Service Center
Linda Simmons, Brent Kitchiner, Howard Bruning, & Scott Gossen - R.R. Simmons Construction;
Ronald Colaguori - BayCare; Dave Kemper - Stantec;
Larry McGinnis - King Guinn; Jason Heiflemeir - TLC


Office Lease Excellence Award

Amgen
Brent Miller, Bryan Rodriguez & John Heald - JLL;
Ron Ruffner & Clay Sovich - Cushman & Wakefield then, JLL now


Industrial Lease Excellence Award

SLV Lighting
Julia Rettig, Jessica Mizrahi & Mike Davis - Cushman & Wakefield;
Karen Giunta - Beaux-Arts Group


Retail Lease Excellence Award

The Morrison
Brian Bern, Ryan Derriman, & Lori Lockard - Franklin Street


Exterior Architecture Excellence Award

Bryan Glazer Family JCC
FleischmanGarcia Architecture, Creative Contractors, Inc., Behar Peteranecz Architecture;
APG Engineering, McCarthy & Associates Inc., Hamilton Engineering & Surveying, Inc.;
Hardeman Kempton & Associates Inc., Kimes Engineering


MVP Excellence Award

Cummins Industrial Portfolio
Heather Whitacre & Michele Williams - Fidelity National Title


Interior Architecture / Interior Design Excellence Award

CWU Support Services
Donald Whallen, Jefrall Betancourt, Denisse Cuevas, & Karla Negron - Ai Collaborative;
Wilson & Girgenti, Center for Innovative Structures, CDS/West Elm Commercial;
Bay Area Building Solutions, O8O Studio


Construction Renovation Excellence Award

Bryan Glazer Family JCC
Creative Contractors, Inc., FleischmanGarcia Architecture, Behar Peteranecz Architecture;
McCarthy & Associates Inc., Hamilton Engineering & Surveying, Inc.;
Kimes Engineering, Hardeman Kempton & Associates Inc.


Community Impact Excellence Award

Real Estate Lives


Regional Impact Excellence Award

Hillsborough County Historic Preservation Challenge Grant
Marilyn Hett

 

A SPECIAL THANK YOU AGAIN TO OUR SPONSORS:



2017 Excellence Awards Sponsors